EDUSPORTSTZ

Edusportstz ni blog maalumu kwa habari za michezo,tetesi za usajili, ligi kuu vpl, epl na laliga pamoja na habri za soka za kimataifa.

BREAKING

TUFOLLOW UWE MIONGONI MWA WANAOTUMIWA HABARI KILA SIKU

Friday, 14 July 2017

What documents are needed to work in the UK?


With BREXIT under way and the UK set to leave the European Union, what documents will be required to work in the UK?

The process, which was triggered on 29th March 2017 and will lead to the UK no longer being part of the European Union, must officially end by the summer of 2019. This means that the citizens of the EEA (European Economic Area), such as Italy, will have to apply like all the other citizens from outside the EEA (European Economic Area).
The documents to provide to show you have the right to work in the UK are:
A passport showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a British citizen or a citizen of the UK and Colonies having the right of abode in the UK.
A passport or national identity card showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
A Registration Certificate or Document Certifying Permanent Residence issued by the Home Office to a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
A Permanent Residence Card issued by the Home Office to the family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder indicating that the person named is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.
A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has the right of abode in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.
A current Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the named person is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
A full birth or adoption certificate issued in the UK which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s parents or adoptive parents, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
A birth or adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
To enter and work in the UK you must apply for a UK VISA. The request can be submitted online at https://www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa

There are different types of working UK VISAs: *(Information from https://www.gov.uk/)
Skilled workers

A skilled worker visa may be suitable if you have been offered:
  • a skilled job in the UK
  • a role in your overseas employer’s UK branch – the visa you apply for depends on your circumstances
  • a job in a religious community
  • a job as an elite sportsperson or coach
  • Temporary workers

A temporary worker visa may be suitable if you want work in the UK for a short time:
  • in sports
  • in arts or entertainment
  • as a volunteer
  • in a work experience role
  • for a charity
  • for a religious organisation

You can also apply for an international agreement visa if you will be doing work covered by international law while in the UK (e.g. working for a foreign government or as a private servant in a diplomatic household).
High value workers

A high value worker visa may be suitable if you are:
  • an investor
  • an entrepreneur
  • a graduate entrepreneur
  • a leader in arts or sciences
Commonwealth citizens

You may be eligible for a UK ancestry visa if one of your grandparents was born in the UK.
Other workers
  1. Domestic worker in a private household
  2. Representative of an overseas business

No comments:

Post a Comment